Quick Facts: Apartment Stock


Characteristics of Rental Apartment Units, 2015 (Units in thousands)
 All Apartment UnitsBuilt 2000-2015Built prior to 2000
Total19,506,1903,911,74115,594,449
Number of Bedrooms
Zero747,32796,900650,427
One8,756,0631,550,0097,206,054
Two 8,343,8541,788,7786,555,076
Three or more1,658,947476,0541,182,893
Number of Baths
Zero25,63899124,647
One13,806,5112,090,17511,716,336
One and a half1,390,749186,7481,204,001
Two or more4,283,2931,633,8282,649,465
Amenities
Central air conditioning11,706,7913,281,5818,425,210
Dishwasher11,496,2903,289,9038,206,387
Washing machine7,415,9482,729,1234,686,825
Dryer7,077,6332,700,9594,376,674
Apartment Units in Structure
5 to 95,412,844793,9214,618,922
10 to 194,981,466970,4994,010,967
20 to 494,028,314879,3463,148,968
50 or more5,083,5671,267,9753,815,592
Structure Height
One story1,291,151223,5101,067,641
Two stories7,043,771987,8776,055,894
Three stories6,122,1351,573,3924,548,744
Four or more stories5,049,1341,126,9633,922,171
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2015 American Housing Survey microdata. Updated 6/2017

 
When Were Apartments Built?
YearAll Apartments5 to 9 Units10 to 19 Units20 to 49 Units50 or More Units
1939 or Earlier2,137,184622,416387,187552,036575,545
1940 to 19591,973,336530,092436,145438,883568,216
1960 to 19796,157,2631,740,1531,625,2051,150,8521,641,053
1980 to 19996,231,8931,778,9711,807,9271,127,9501,517,045
2000 or Later4,085,038788,652937,246803,6011,555,539
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2016 American Community Survey microdata.Updated 10/2017

 


State Distribution of the Apartment Stock, 2016


State


 Total


Rank


Alabama


225,972


26


Alaska


27,590


50


Arizona


406,915


16


Arkansas


130,704


34


California


2,904,392


1


Colorado


390,438


17


Connecticut


226,033


25


Delaware


50,835


47


District of Columbia


133,051


33


Florida


1,341,715


4


Georgia


577,531


9


Hawaii


101,692


38


Idaho


57,610


45


Illinois


827,949


5


Indiana


331,924


21


Iowa


160,723


31


Kansas


146,463


32


Kentucky


190,916


28


Louisiana


188,247


29


Maine


58,561


44


Maryland


435,337


15


Massachusetts


485,241


14


Michigan


513,921


12


Minnesota


379,268


18


Mississippi


102,117


37


Missouri


285,659


22


Montana


40,590


48


Nebraska


110,724


36


Nevada


233,088


24


New Hampshire


73,539


42


New Jersey


578,460


8


New Mexico


81,457


39


New York


2,159,968


2


North Carolina


522,324


11


North Dakota


76,579


41


Ohio


658,331


6


Oklahoma


182,559


30


Oregon


256,237


23


Pennsylvania


595,616


7


Rhode Island


77,357


40


South Carolina


217,896


27


South Dakota


52,212


46


Tennessee


338,670


20


Texas


1,999,795


3


Utah


125,560


35


Vermont


27,706


49


Virginia


512,138


13


Washington


538,807


10


West Virginia


59,921


43


Wisconsin


365,224


19


Wyoming


19,152


51


Source: NMHC tabulations of 2016 American Community Survey microdata. An apartment is defined as a unit occupied by renters, a vacant unit, or a rented unit not yet occupied, all located in a structure with 5 or more units. Updated 10/2017.


 


 



Occupied Apartment Stock in 25 Largest Metropolitan Areas, 2016 
Metro AreaTotal PopulationOccupied Apartments
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA20,153,6342,189,844
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA13,310,4471,278,981
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI9,512,968647,269
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX7,232,599590,936
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX6,772,470547,518
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV6,133,552533,993
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6,070,500314,732
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6,066,387487,574
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA5,790,210380,544
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,794,447349,833
San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA4,679,166416,148
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ4,661,537277,326
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,527,837166,880
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,297,617232,997
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA3,798,902344,496
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,551,036265,844
San Diego-Carlsbad, CA3,317,749276,048
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL3,032,171190,502
Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO2,853,077237,634
St. Louis, MO-IL2,807,954131,386
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,798,886177,314
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,474,314136,744
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,425,325174,709
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,429,609142,002
Pittsburgh, PA2,342,299113,381
Source: 2016 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates, US Census Bureau. Updated 10/ 2017.


Distribution of Apartments by Size of Property 
Number of Rental Units on PropertyNumber of Properties% of Total PropertiesNumber of Apartments% of Total Apartments
2 to 41,417,78171%3,700,71617%
5 to 9321,60016%2,029,03310%
10 to 24116,2626%1,796,0428%
25 to 4957,7123%2,059,03510%
50 to 9937,4602%2,579,20412%
100 or more 44,0972%9,085,30843%
2 or more1,994,912100%21,249,337100%
5 or more577,13129%17,548,62183%
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2012 Rental Housing Finance Survey microdata, US Census Bureau.Updated 8/2015.