Quick Facts: Resident Demographics


U.S. Households- Renters & Owners
Type of HouseholdHouseholds% of U.S. TotalResidents% of U.S. Total
Renter-Occupied43,837,49637%111,054,35435%
Owner-Occupied75,022,56963%203,993,28265%
Total118,860,065100%315,047,636100%
Source: 2016 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates, US Census Bureau. Updated 9/2017


Tenure by Age of Population 
Age DistributionPeople in Rental Housing Share People in Owner-Occupied HousingShare
Under 30 Years Old55,518,75650%67,575,23233%
30 to 44 Years Old25,341,53423%35,942,32018%
45 to 64 Years Old20,670,94019%62,296,77630%
65 Years and Older9,154,0328%38,548,04019%
Total110,685,264100%204,362,368100%
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2016 American Community Survey microdata. Updated 10/2016. Note: Does not include non-housing units. 


Tenure by Age of Householder
Age DistributionPeople in Rental HousingShare People in Owner-Occupied HousingShare
Under 30 Years Old9,545,70021.81%2,879,2933.83%
30 to 44 Years Old14,409,21832.93%15,854,13021.11%
45 to 64 Years Old13,200,38230.17%33,108,68644.08%
65 Years and Older6,602,22715.09%23,260,41630.97%
Total43,757,528100%75,102,528100%
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2016 American Community Survey. Updated 10/2016. Note: Does not include non-housing units.


What Type of Structure Do Renter Households Live In?
Structure TypeHouseholdsPercentResidentsPercent
Single-Family15,257,13535%47,713,51643%
2 to 4 Units7,765,85118%19,017,51717%
5 or More Units18,858,72943%38,791,63935%
Mobile Homes1,912,3864%5,447,3895%
Other45,3950%84,2980%
Total43,837,496100%111,054,354100%
Source: 2016 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates, US Census Bureau. Updated 10/2017
Apartment Household Incomes in the Previous Year 
Income2016 Households2015-2016 Annual Change
Less than $20,0005,763,827-1.90%
$20,000 to $49,9996,449,342-1.04%
$50,000 or More6,647,6935.69%
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2015 & 2016 American Community Survey microdata. Updated 10/2017 Note: Income figures recorded in 2015 are adjusted for inflation using the Consumer Price Index.


 Incomes: Apartments Versus All Households Annual Change 2014-2015 
 ApartmentsAll Households
Mean Income3.88%2.87%
Median Income4.75%2.94%
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2015 & 2016 American Community Survey microdata. Updated 10/2017 Note Income figures recorded in 2015 are adjusted for inflation using the Consumer Price Index.
Large Cities: Population, Housing, and Renters
City NamesPopulation Total Housing UnitsTotal Occupied ApartmentsApartments Percent Of All Housing 
New York, NY8,426,7433,422,2251,556,16145%
Los Angeles, CA3,900,7941,436,543562,06039%
Chicago, IL2,717,5341,192,544306,15026%
Houston, TX2,217,706927,107318,88834%
Philadelphia, PA1,555,072670,22989,82913%
Phoenix, AZ1,514,208598,236114,53719%
San Antonio, TX1,413,881535,145116,72322%
San Diego, CA1,359,791522,410141,92227%
Dallas, TX1,260,688533,556191,20036%
San Jose, CA1,000,860325,25668,00421%
Austin, TX887,061380,280126,15333%
Indianapolis, IN850,827386,51571,23118%
Jacksonville, FL846,951370,41964,73217%
San Francisco, CA840,763383,676140,08837%
Columbus, OH824,663380,49391,52224%
Fort Worth, TX796,614301,65256,94119%
Charlotte, NC792,137333,25780,50924%
Detroit, MI690,074365,52842,40612%
El Paso, TX676,325240,16737,49316%
Memphis, TN657,167297,95551,67817%
Seattle, WA653,017315,950108,92734%
Boston, MA650,281278,52188,95132%
Denver, CO649,654294,19188,85930%
Washington, DC647,484303,312112,55737%
Source: 2016 American Community Survey, 5-Year Estimates, US Census Bureau. Updated 10/2017


Characteristics of Apartment Households and All U.S. Households in 2016 (in thousands) 
 All ApartmentsNew Apartments (Built 1990-2015)Total Households (Renters and Owners)
Total Households18,860,8626,368,479118,860,056
Age of Householder  
<3025%31%10%
30-4429%29%25%
45-6427%21%39%
65+19%19%25%
Median Age423852
Mean Age464452
Household Type   
Single Male22%21%13%
Single Female27%27%16%
Married Couple Only11%12%28%
Married Couple with Children9%9%20%
Single Parent13%12%11%
Other Households18%19%13%
Household Members  
149%48%28%
228%29%34%
312%12%16%
4+12%11%23%
Mean Number222
Children (under age 18)  
Mean Number0.40.40.6
% Households with One or More23%21%31%
Household Income  
Less than $20,00031%26%16%
$20,000 - $34,99920%18%14%
$35,000 - $49,99915%15%13%
$50,000 - $74,99916%17%18%
$75,000+20%24%39%
Mean Income$50,429 $57,967 $81,332
Median Income$34,661 $40,304 $57,433
Household Income of Market Rate Renters*                                            
Mean Income$46,089 $53,493 $73,374
Median Income$34,961 $41,400 $52,800
Hispanic Householders  
Hispanic19%15%13%
Non-Hispanic81%85%87%
Motor Vehicles   
Mean Number per Household1.01.21.8
% Households with One or More73%81%91%
Notes: NMHC tabulations of 2013 American Housing Survey. Updated 10/2016
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2016 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates.


Transportation - 2016 
Main Transportation to WorkAll Apartment Renter HouseholdsApartments Built in 1990-2015Single-Family OwnersAll Households
Car, truck, van, motorcycle or taxi9,004,2083,440,71736,420,56063,360,529
Bus or streetcar688,125141,913383,3601,692,030
Subway or rail765,059150,937552,9841,914,389
Walking or bicycle126,238240,889522,4262,175,074
Work at home453,331157,8412,807,8304,241,951
Other121,40638,815269,172612,972
Commute Time to Work
Less than 30 minutes7,225,7532,678,99223,097,03443,235,704
30 to 59 minutes3,228,7661,062,99211,402,27920,131,592
60 minutes or more974,582271,2873,649,1896,387,698
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2016 American Community Survey. Updated 10/2017.


 All ApartmentsNew Apartments (Built 1990-2011)Total Households (Renters and Owners)
Total Households           16,060,156               3,375,747                      115,076,390
Age of Householder   
<3030%32%12%
30-4428%31%27%
45-6426%19%39%
65+15%18%22%
Median Age                           39                             37                                         50
Mean Age                           43                             43                                         51
Household Type   
Single Male22%20%12%
Single Female25%28%15%
Married Couple Only9%10%21%
Married Couple with Children10%10%24%
Single Parent13%13%10%
Other Households21%20%18%
Household Members   
147%48%27%
227%26%33%
313%13%16%
4+13%13%24%
Mean Number2.02.02.5
Children (under age 18)   
Mean Number0.40.40.6
% Households with One or More24%24%30%
Household Income   
Less than $20,00041%35%22%
$20,000 - $34,99922%19%18%
$35,000 - $49,99914%15%14%
$50,000 - $74,99912%15%17%
$75,000+12%15%30%
Mean Income$37,095$44,490$64,728
Median Income$25,768$31,982$45,964
Household Income of Market Rate Renters  
Mean Income$41,938$53,814N/A
Median Income$30,000$38,978N/A
Hispanic Householders   
Hispanic20%13%12%
Non-Hispanic80%87%88%
Motor Vehicles   
Mean Number per Household1.11.31.8
% Households with One or More73%85%92%
State Distribution of Apartment Residents, 2015
StatePopulation in Occupied Housing UnitsNumber of Apartment ResidentsApartment Resident Share of State Population
Alabama4,739,380382,0058.06%
Alaska710,49158,8698.29%
Arizona6,673,383763,82411.45%
Arkansas2,894,177213,0767.36%
California38,323,8246,595,43317.21%
Colorado5,340,828704,97913.20%
Connecticut3,473,954352,12810.14%
Delaware920,35182,2238.93%
District of Columbia632,019220,15334.83%
Florida19,840,6232,644,06213.33%
Georgia9,954,4961,132,93111.38%
Hawaii1,387,570194,04513.98%
Idaho1,624,55676,3244.70%
Illinois12,560,3011,458,58711.61%
Indiana6,431,175550,5348.56%
Iowa3,022,924261,9098.66%
Kansas2,832,627223,1257.88%
Kentucky4,296,254320,6277.46%
Louisiana4,542,340319,5737.04%
Maine1,293,53178,3686.06%
Maryland5,866,145849,33714.48%
Massachusetts6,542,339829,32212.68%
Michigan9,695,391847,0768.74%
Minnesota5,355,623625,88711.69%
Mississippi2,898,354206,1127.11%
Missouri5,908,734429,2007.26%
Montana1,004,08257,7895.76%
Nebraska1,843,813183,3879.95%
Nevada2,854,109438,53115.36%
New Hampshire1,288,846125,5909.74%
New Jersey8,772,0001,139,42512.99%
New Mexico2,042,027132,6976.50%
New York19,221,1854,656,82524.23%
North Carolina9,790,119909,9519.29%
North Dakota730,327115,54015.82%
Ohio11,301,2781,047,1209.27%
Oklahoma3,801,365289,3337.61%
Oregon3,942,015468,23911.88%
Pennsylvania12,372,146892,1827.21%
Rhode Island1,014,660113,09411.15%
South Carolina4,759,614371,2347.80%
South Dakota824,45074,7179.06%
Tennessee6,446,573568,1088.81%
Texas26,868,7853,808,59214.17%
Utah2,948,951268,3719.10%
Vermont600,60339,4876.57%
Virginia8,139,1811,033,21612.69%
Washington7,029,357946,02213.46%
West Virginia1,795,94087,5844.88%
Wisconsin5,623,145566,28410.07%
Wyoming571,96438,2496.69%
Source: 2015 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates, US Census Bureau. Updated 9/2016.