Quick Facts: Resident Demographics


U.S. Households- Renters & Owners
Type of HouseholdHouseholds% of U.S. TotalResidents% of U.S. Total
Renter-Occupied43,267,43237%110,175,84735%
Owner-Occupied73,991,99563%200,617,04865%
Total117,259,427100%310,792,895100%
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2014 American Community Survey microdata. Updated 9/2015. Note: Does not include non-housing units

Tenure by Age of Population
Age DistributionPeople in Rental HousingShare People in Owner-Occupied HousingShare
Under 30 Years Old55,916,37251%66,868,63233%
30 to 44 Years Old25,219,93223%35,872,73218%
45 to 64 Years Old20,214,47618%61,975,07231%
65 Years and Older8,421,4118%36,304,27218%
Total109,772,192100%201,020,704100%
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2014 American Community Survey microdata. Updated 11/2015. Note: Does not include non-housing units.

Tenure by Age of Householder
Age DistributionRenter-Occupied HouseholdsShare Owner-Occupied HouseholdsShare 
Under 30 Years Old9,609,90922.26%2,857,2083.86%
30 to 44 Years Old14,470,55533.52%16,099,56821.73%
45 to 64 Years Old12,986,94130.08%33,117,23844.70%
65 Years and Older6,108,62314.15%22,009,38029.71%
Total43,176,028100.00%74,083,392100%
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2014 American Community Survey. Updated 11/2015. Note: Does not include non-housing units.
What Type of Structure Do Renter Households Live In


?
Structure TypeHouseholdsPercentResidentsPercent
Single-Family15,194,82735%47,652,18843%
2 to 4 Units7,777,64118%19,008,52917%
5 or More Units18,299,47442%37,831,89534%
Mobile Homes1,955,0265%5,608,2855%
Other40,4640%74,9500%
Total43,267,432100%110,175,847100%
Note: Excludes group quarters. Source: NMHC tabulations of 2014 American Community Survey microdata. Updated 8/2015.
Apartment Household Incomes in the Previous Year
Income2014 Households2013-2014 Annual Change
Less than $20,0006,157,8871.52%
$20,000 to $49,9996,355,3620.92%
$50,000 or More5,748,7893.83%
Source:NMHC tabulations of 2013 & 2014 American Community Survey microdata. Updated 11/2015 Note: Income figures recorded in 2013 (2012 income) are adjusted for inflation using the Consumer Price Index.

 Incomes: Apartments Versus All Households Annual Change 2013-2014
 ApartmentsAll Households
Mean Income-0.02%0.17%
Median Income-0.56%0.07%
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2013 & 2014 American Community Survey microdata. Updated 11/2015 Note Income figures recorded in 2013 (2012) are adjusted for inflation using the Consumer Price Index.
Large Cities: Population, Housing, and Renters
City NamesPopulation Total Occupied Housing Units Total Apartments Apartments Percent Of All Housing 
New York, NY8,491,0793,148,0671,591,13051%
Los Angeles, CA3,928,8271,343,084555,84041%
Chicago, IL2,722,4071,031,672311,34930%
Houston, TX2,240,796834,204341,66341%
Philadelphia, PA1,560,297577,86285,87215%
Phoenix, AZ1,537,045532,210122,56623%
San Antonio, TX1,436,723492,940118,23424%
San Diego, CA1,381,083493,446143,88529%
Dallas, TX1,281,031484,335196,96241%
San Jose, CA1,015,796312,22767,68822%
Austin, TX912,798360,996127,42735%
Jacksonville, FL853,376320,80966,64321%
Indianapolis, IN851,353328,52671,74222%
San Francisco, CA852,469353,406139,86540%
Columbus, OH836,293339,14593,81028%
Fort Worth, TX812,553281,92461,74822%
Charlotte, NC809,974310,10682,95327%
Detroit, MI680,281253,49043,92117%
El Paso, TX679,024218,12738,34518%
Memphis, TN656,876250,55348,31919%
Seattle, WA668,337304,564115,60138%
Denver, CO663,862281,92893,09533%
Washington, DC658,893277,378116,71142%
Boston, MA656,051253,74988,16235%
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2014 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates. Updated 9/2015.
Characteristics of Apartment Households and All U.S. Households in 2014 (in thousands)
 All ApartmentsNew Apartments (Built 1990-2014)Total Households (Renters and Owners)
Total Households18,262,0385,774,850117,259,424
Age of Householder  
<3026%31%11%
30-4429%30%26%
45-6427%21%39%
65+18%18%24%
Median Age413851
Mean Age464452
Household Type   
Single Male22%21%12%
Single Female26%27%15%
Married Couple Only11%12%28%
Married Couple with Children9%9%20%
Single Parent14%13%11%
Other Households18%18%13%
Household Members  
148%47%28%
227%29%34%
312%12%16%
4+12%11%23%
Mean Number222
Children (under age 18)   
Mean Number0.40.40.5
% Households with One or More22%21%28%
Household Income  
Less than $20,00034%29%18%
$20,000 - $34,99920%19%15%
$35,000 - $49,99914%15%13%
$50,000 - $74,99915%16%18%
$75,000+17%21%36%
Mean Income$45,930 $52,587 $75,660
Median Income$30,757 $36,303 $53,648
Household Income of Market Rate Renters*                                                     
Mean Income$45,984 $53,616 $70,804
Median Income$34,787 $41,400 $49,987
Hispanic Householders  
Hispanic19%15%11%
Non-Hispanic81%85%89%
Motor Vehicles   
Mean Number per Household1.01.11.8
% Households with One or More73%81%91%
Notes: NMHC tabulations of 2014 American Community Survey. Updated 11/2015
 Source: NMHC tabulations of 2014 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates.
Transportation - 2014
Main Transportation to WorkAll Apartment Renter HouseholdsApartments Built in 1990-2014Single-Family OwnersAll Households
Car, truck, van, motorcycle or taxi8,520,4843,107,96436,239,93662,419,140
Bus or streetcar718,412134,120404,8921,772,983
Subway or rail754,495128,702509,6711,841,674
Walking or bicycle816,764200,445541,9302,222,981
Work at home393,533135,1762,386,5583,628,054
Other150,86442,844272,121690,905
Commute Time to Work
Less than 30 minutes7,029,3792,458,36723,400,26243,417,148
30 to 59 minutes3,048,188928,64611,152,42019,560,840
60 minutes or more883,452227,0623,415,8695,969,697
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2014 American Community Survey.Updated 11/2015.


 All ApartmentsNew Apartments (Built 1990-2011)Total Households (Renters and Owners)
Total Households           16,060,156               3,375,747                      115,076,390
Age of Householder   
<3030%32%12%
30-4428%31%27%
45-6426%19%39%
65+15%18%22%
Median Age                           39                             37                                         50
Mean Age                           43                             43                                         51
Household Type   
Single Male22%20%12%
Single Female25%28%15%
Married Couple Only9%10%21%
Married Couple with Children10%10%24%
Single Parent13%13%10%
Other Households21%20%18%
Household Members   
147%48%27%
227%26%33%
313%13%16%
4+13%13%24%
Mean Number2.02.02.5
Children (under age 18)   
Mean Number0.40.40.6
% Households with One or More24%24%30%
Household Income   
Less than $20,00041%35%22%
$20,000 - $34,99922%19%18%
$35,000 - $49,99914%15%14%
$50,000 - $74,99912%15%17%
$75,000+12%15%30%
Mean Income$37,095$44,490$64,728
Median Income$25,768$31,982$45,964
Household Income of Market Rate Renters  
Mean Income$41,938$53,814N/A
Median Income$30,000$38,978N/A
Hispanic Householders   
Hispanic20%13%12%
Non-Hispanic80%87%88%
Motor Vehicles   
Mean Number per Household1.11.31.8
% Households with One or More73%85%92%
State Distribution of Apartment Residents, 2014
StatePopulation in Occupied Housing UnitsNumber of Apartment ResidentsApartment Resident Share of State Population
Alabama4,730,907364,2597.7%
Alaska708,42159,1798.4%
Arizona6,580,081734,01311.2%
Arkansas2,884,185195,7646.8%
California37,985,3706,386,65116.8%
Colorado5,238,386696,13113.3%
Connecticut3,478,451369,58910.6%
Delaware910,10485,7189.4%
District of Columbia618,600221,89835.9%
Florida19,461,8342,513,13612.9%
Georgia9,835,6871,063,31410.8%
Hawaii1,375,345190,94713.9%
Idaho1,604,86384,2385.2%
Illinois12,580,1701,427,88911.4%
Indiana6,407,773539,6778.4%
Iowa3,007,199248,8208.3%
Kansas2,824,897210,3147.4%
Kentucky4,283,110324,1717.6%
Louisiana4,521,116318,3167.0%
Maine1,294,45987,1126.7%
Maryland5,836,593841,27714.4%
Massachusetts6,497,607815,24212.5%
Michigan9,683,157836,0228.6%
Minnesota5,322,298598,14511.2%
Mississippi2,897,745207,5287.2%
Missouri5,888,717421,7637.2%
Montana994,69251,0775.1%
Nebraska1,829,402197,49710.8%
Nevada2,802,541414,97114.8%
New Hampshire1,286,290121,2589.4%
New Jersey8,752,6481,119,91112.8%
New Mexico2,042,422125,1416.1%
New York19,165,0494,652,34624.3%
North Carolina9,689,977906,1959.4%
North Dakota712,845106,33414.9%
Ohio11,283,1331,041,0099.2%
Oklahoma3,767,999279,1607.4%
Oregon3,883,322464,83312.0%
Pennsylvania12,356,373863,4677.0%
Rhode Island1,013,639104,84210.3%
South Carolina4,695,737364,4487.8%
South Dakota819,19477,4619.5%
Tennessee6,394,755563,3008.8%
Texas26,361,1033,691,26014.0%
Utah2,898,247250,9108.7%
Vermont601,20637,1926.2%
Virginia8,085,372973,73512.0%
Washington6,920,563884,97212.8%
West Virginia1,800,83692,5365.1%
Wisconsin5,608,579565,77510.1%
Wyoming569,89641,1527.2%
    
Source: 2014 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates, US Census Bureau. Updated 9/2015.