Quick Facts: Resident Demographics


U.S. Households- Renters & Owners
Type of HouseholdHouseholds% of U.S. TotalResidents% of U.S. Total
Renter-Occupied43,701,73837%111,118,92735%
Owner-Occupied74,506,51263%202,228,99865%
Total118,208,250100%313,347,925100%
Source: 2015 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates, US Census Bureau. Updated 10/2016


Tenure by Age of Householder
Age DistributionRenter-Occupied HouseholdsShare Owner-Occupied HouseholdsShare
Under 30 Years Old9,540,38221.90%2,900,2853.89%
30 to 44 Years Old14,575,26033.45%15,906,09221.31%
45 to 64 Years Old13,105,19130.08%33,180,35044.46%
65 Years and Older6,349,51314.57%22,651,14030.35%
Total43,570,344100.00%74,637,864100%
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2015 American Community Survey. Updated 10/2016. Note: Does not include non-housing units.


Tenure by Age of Population
Age DistributionPeople in Rental HousingShare People in Owner-Occupied HousingShare
Under 30 Years Old55,929,81651%67,105,49633%
30 to 44 Years Old25,462,16423%35,875,96018%
45 to 64 Years Old20,517,81619%62,240,66431%
65 Years and Older8,813,8018%37,402,21618%
Total110,723,600100%202,624,336100%
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2015 American Community Survey microdata. Updated 10/2016. Note: Does not include non-housing units.


What Type of Structure Do Renter Households Live In?
Structure TypeHouseholdsPercentResidentsPercent
Single-Family15,177,69835%47,589,10143%
2 to 4 Units7,805,47318%19,147,80017%
5 or More Units18,726,79443%38,791,27635%
Mobile Homes1,946,7114%5,494,6275%
Other45,0620%96,1230%
Total43,701,738100%111,118,927100%
Source: 2015 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates, US Census Bureau. Updated 10/2016
Apartment Household Incomes in the Previous Year
Income2014 Households2013-2014 Annual Change
Less than $20,0005,887,702-3.89%
$20,000 to $49,9996,528,4722.69%
$50,000 or More6,265,5328.43%
Source:NMHC tabulations of 2014 & 2015 American Community Survey microdata. Updated 10/2016 Note: Income figures recorded in 2014 (2013 income) are adjusted for inflation using the Consumer Price Index.


 Incomes: Apartments Versus All Households Annual Change 2013-2014
 ApartmentsAll Households
Mean Income3.98%2.80%
Median Income5.84%2.30%
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2014 & 2015 American Community Survey microdata. Updated 10/2016 Note Income figures recorded in 2014 (2013) are adjusted for inflation using the Consumer Price Index.
Large Cities: Population, Housing, and Renters
City NamesPopulation Total Occupied Housing Units Total Apartments Apartments Percent Of All Housing 
New York, NY8,550,4053,129,1471,572,92950%
Los Angeles, CA3,971,8961,360,164573,72142%
Chicago, IL2,720,5561,053,229316,23230%
Houston, TX2,298,628849,974346,81441%
Philadelphia, PA1,567,442581,60489,09815%
Phoenix, AZ1,563,001534,199123,30523%
San Antonio, TX1,469,824494,344124,38825%
San Diego, CA1,394,907497,663151,99531%
Dallas, TX1,300,082495,362201,59941%
San Jose, CA1,026,919323,13373,85623%
Austin, TX931,840364,893136,20637%
Jacksonville, FL868,031323,48868,51021%
San Francisco, CA864,816356,916145,05641%
Columbus, OH849,067344,83993,06627%
Indianapolis, IN848,423328,43175,65423%
Fort Worth, TX836,969285,17360,11221%
Charlotte, NC827,121322,87286,55227%
Seattle, WA684,443311,038117,45738%
Denver, CO682,545287,07493,85333%
El Paso, TX681,136222,55740,23218%
Detroit, MI677,124255,58048,68019%
Washington, DC672,228281,787119,25942%
Boston, MA669,469261,49290,82235%
Memphis, TN655,760250,32453,57621%
Source: 2015 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates, US Census Bureau. Updated 10/2016

Characteristics of Apartment Households and All U.S. Households in 2014 (in thousands)
 All ApartmentsNew Apartments (Built 1990-2014)Total Households (Renters and Owners)
Total Households18,681,7066,164,894118,208,208
Age of Householder  
<3025%30%11%
30-4429%30%26%
45-6427%21%39%
65+18%19%25%
Median Age423852
Mean Age464452
Household Type   
Single Male22%21%12%
Single Female26%27%15%
Married Couple Only11%12%28%
Married Couple with Children9%10%20%
Single Parent14%13%11%
Other Households17%18%13%
Household Members  
149%48%28%
227%29%34%
312%12%16%
4+12%11%23%
Mean Number222
Children (under age 18)  
Mean Number0.40.40.5
% Households with One or More23%23%31%
Household Income  
Less than $20,00032%27%17%
$20,000 - $34,99920%19%15%
$35,000 - $49,99914%15%13%
$50,000 - $74,99915%17%18%
$75,000+18%22%37%
Mean Income$48,179 $55,239 $78,468
Median Income$32,841 $38,248 $55,370
Household Income of Market Rate Renters*                                                     
Mean Income$46,089 $53,493 $73,374
Median Income$34,961 $41,400 $52,800
Hispanic Householders  
Hispanic19%15%13%
Non-Hispanic81%85%87%
Motor Vehicles   
Mean Number per Household1.01.21.8
% Households with One or More73%81%91%
Notes: NMHC tabulations of 2013 American Housing Survey. Updated 10/2016
 Source: NMHC tabulations of 2015 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates.
Transportation - 2015
Main Transportation to WorkAll Apartment Renter HouseholdsApartments Built in 1990-2014Single-Family OwnersAll Households
Car, truck, van, motorcycle or taxi8,807,5823,326,05136,445,83663,011,214
Bus or streetcar711,049140,791396,2791,751,916
Subway or rail762,631142,334540,4441,899,130
Walking or bicycle824,905222,393537,1262,230,318
Work at home419,415148,9312,516,1973,839,120
Other160,83242,765291,477711,410
Commute Time to Work
Less than 30 minutes7,183,6202,617,79823,207,95943,371,386
30 to 59 minutes3,125,645985,66411,353,73019,910,201
60 minutes or more957,734270,8723,649,4736,322,401
Source: NMHC tabulations of 2015 American Community Survey.Updated 10/2016.


 All ApartmentsNew Apartments (Built 1990-2011)Total Households (Renters and Owners)
Total Households           16,060,156               3,375,747                      115,076,390
Age of Householder   
<3030%32%12%
30-4428%31%27%
45-6426%19%39%
65+15%18%22%
Median Age                           39                             37                                         50
Mean Age                           43                             43                                         51
Household Type   
Single Male22%20%12%
Single Female25%28%15%
Married Couple Only9%10%21%
Married Couple with Children10%10%24%
Single Parent13%13%10%
Other Households21%20%18%
Household Members   
147%48%27%
227%26%33%
313%13%16%
4+13%13%24%
Mean Number2.02.02.5
Children (under age 18)   
Mean Number0.40.40.6
% Households with One or More24%24%30%
Household Income   
Less than $20,00041%35%22%
$20,000 - $34,99922%19%18%
$35,000 - $49,99914%15%14%
$50,000 - $74,99912%15%17%
$75,000+12%15%30%
Mean Income$37,095$44,490$64,728
Median Income$25,768$31,982$45,964
Household Income of Market Rate Renters  
Mean Income$41,938$53,814N/A
Median Income$30,000$38,978N/A
Hispanic Householders   
Hispanic20%13%12%
Non-Hispanic80%87%88%
Motor Vehicles   
Mean Number per Household1.11.31.8
% Households with One or More73%85%92%
State Distribution of Apartment Residents, 2015
StatePopulation in Occupied Housing UnitsNumber of Apartment ResidentsApartment Resident Share of State Population
Alabama4,739,380382,0058.06%
Alaska710,49158,8698.29%
Arizona6,673,383763,82411.45%
Arkansas2,894,177213,0767.36%
California38,323,8246,595,43317.21%
Colorado5,340,828704,97913.20%
Connecticut3,473,954352,12810.14%
Delaware920,35182,2238.93%
District of Columbia632,019220,15334.83%
Florida19,840,6232,644,06213.33%
Georgia9,954,4961,132,93111.38%
Hawaii1,387,570194,04513.98%
Idaho1,624,55676,3244.70%
Illinois12,560,3011,458,58711.61%
Indiana6,431,175550,5348.56%
Iowa3,022,924261,9098.66%
Kansas2,832,627223,1257.88%
Kentucky4,296,254320,6277.46%
Louisiana4,542,340319,5737.04%
Maine1,293,53178,3686.06%
Maryland5,866,145849,33714.48%
Massachusetts6,542,339829,32212.68%
Michigan9,695,391847,0768.74%
Minnesota5,355,623625,88711.69%
Mississippi2,898,354206,1127.11%
Missouri5,908,734429,2007.26%
Montana1,004,08257,7895.76%
Nebraska1,843,813183,3879.95%
Nevada2,854,109438,53115.36%
New Hampshire1,288,846125,5909.74%
New Jersey8,772,0001,139,42512.99%
New Mexico2,042,027132,6976.50%
New York19,221,1854,656,82524.23%
North Carolina9,790,119909,9519.29%
North Dakota730,327115,54015.82%
Ohio11,301,2781,047,1209.27%
Oklahoma3,801,365289,3337.61%
Oregon3,942,015468,23911.88%
Pennsylvania12,372,146892,1827.21%
Rhode Island1,014,660113,09411.15%
South Carolina4,759,614371,2347.80%
South Dakota824,45074,7179.06%
Tennessee6,446,573568,1088.81%
Texas26,868,7853,808,59214.17%
Utah2,948,951268,3719.10%
Vermont600,60339,4876.57%
Virginia8,139,1811,033,21612.69%
Washington7,029,357946,02213.46%
West Virginia1,795,94087,5844.88%
Wisconsin5,623,145566,28410.07%
Wyoming571,96438,2496.69%
    
Source: 2015 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates, US Census Bureau. Updated 9/2016.