November 17-19, 2015
Hilton San Diego Bayfront
San Diego, CA

NMHC OPTECH is the premier destination for what’s next in multifamily. Open to NMHC members and non-members alike, OPTECH provides a forum for senior practice leaders from a wide variety of disciplines to collaborate on strategic action, incubate new ideas and elevate the industry across all areas of business operations and technology.

Thought-provoking content

OPTECH’s educational sessions provide a unique blend of deep dives on critical topics, silo-breaking panels and inspirational discussions – all with a forward-looking perspective from top minds inside and out of the multifamily industry. Areas of focus include property operations, marketing, technology, sustainability and telecommunications.

High-level networking

OPTECH features NMHC’s exclusive networking opportunities with your peers from the nation’s leading multifamily companies. Build new connections and enhance longtime friendships in beautiful Southern California.

Trade show

Ranging from promising start-ups to industry leaders, OPTECH’s exposition brings nearly 100 of the industry’s top providers together in one place. Connect with the right partner to grow your business and solve your most vexing challenges.

NMHC thanks our generous sponsors!

Conference Sponsors:
Apartments.com
AT&T Connected Communities
AUM
Bader Company
Comcast
CoreLogic SafeRent
Cox Communications
DIRECTV
DocuSign, Inc.
Entrata
InfoTycoon
KeyBank Real Estate Capital
MRI Software
NWP Services Corporation
On-Site
Rainmaker
RealPage, Inc.
RentPath
Time Warner Cable
Verizon Enhanced Communities
Yardi
Zillow

Media Sponsor:
Multifamily Executive (MFE)

Sponsorship Questions?  Contact Melissa Rowan at mrowan@nmhc.org or 202/974-2372.

Wednesday, November 18

7:30 – 8:00 AM
Speaker: Christine Walz (Holland & Knight)
8:15 - 9:15 AM
Moderator: Scott Cook (Allison-Shelton)
Speaker: Jan Freitag (STR)
Speaker: Donna Summers (Gables Residential)
Speaker: Mark Zettl (Waterton)
8:15 - 9:15 AM
Moderator: Peter Zadoretzky (The Bozzuto Group)
Speaker: Nicole O'Connor (Energy Outreach Colorado)
Speaker: Vikki Sherman (Fairfield Residential)
8:15 - 9:15 AM
Moderator: Tami Fossum (Blue Ridge Companies)
Speaker: Tamela Coval (CORT)
Speaker Virginia Means (Post Properties)
Speaker: Tina Mortera (Alliance Residential)
9:30 - 10:30 AM
Moderator: Gary Redmond (UDR)
Speaker: Lynette Hegeman (Berkshire Communities)
Speaker: Sheri Killingsworth (Lincoln Property Company)
Speaker: Coby Rich (Entrata)
9:30 - 10:30 AM
Speaker: Ian Davis (Craig & Taylor)
Speaker: Art Hubacher (Hubacher & Ames)
9:30 - 10:30 AM
Moderator: Summer Austin (Camden)
Speaker: Holli Beckman (WC Smith)
Speaker: Todd Butler (The Bozzuto Group)
Speaker: Amanda James (Gables Residential)
9:30 - 10:30 AM
Moderator: Shawn Mahoney (GID)
Speaker: Melanie French (Cortland Partners)
Speaker: Ian Kessler (WC Smith)
Speaker: Scott Pechersky (Alliance Residential)
10:00 - 10:20 AM
Speaker: Esther Bonardi (Yardi Systems)
1:30 - 2:15 PM
Moderator: Lori Reeves (Forest City Residential Management)
Speaker: Gail Corder (Fairfield Properties)
Speaker: John Kalb (EV Charging Pros)
1:30 - 2:15 PM
Moderator: Trachelle Spencer (MAXX Properties)
Speaker: Bryan Hilton (Simpson Housing)
Speaker: Blerim Zeqiri (BI:Radix)
1:30 - 2:15 PM
Moderator: Kathleen Austin (Equity Residential)
Speaker: Christopher Curtin (Verizon Enhanced Communities)
Speaker: Peter Feeney (AT&T Connected Communities)
Speaker: Vickie Rodgers (Cox Communications)
Speaker: Michael Slovin (XFINITY Communications, Comcast)
1:30 - 2:15 PM
Moderator: Jessica Musick (KTGY Group)
Speaker: Melanie Flaherty (Carmel Partners)
Speaker: Khushbu Sikaria (The Bozzuto Group)
1:30 - 2:15 PM
Moderator: Kevin George (InfoTycoon)
Speaker: Sherida Colvin (Alliance Residential)
Speaker: BrynNarcisian (Aimco)
Speaker: Richard Sherwin (Spot On Networks)
2:30 - 3:30 PM
Referee: Judy Bellack (Bellack Consulting)
Debater: Sara Graham (The Dolben Company)
Debater: Peggy Hale (Morgan Properties)
Debater: Michael Manfred (Forest City Enterprises)
Debater: Conor McManus (Greystar)
3:00 – 3:20 PM
Speaker: Pam Roberts (Grace Hill)

Thursday, November 19

8:15 - 9:15 AM
Moderator: Mona Stahling (AvalonBay)
Speaker: Bernie Avondet (KeyBank)
Speaker: Sam Bayoumi (Visa)
8:15 - 9:15 AM
Speaker: Mike Baldwin (UDR)
Speaker: James Hamrick (Bell Partners)
Speaker: Bob Lamb (Gables Residential)
Speaker: Rich Voinovich (Equity Residential)
8:45 - 9:05 AM
Speaker: April O'Rourke (G5)
Speaker: Chris Sterry (G5)
9:30 - 10:30 AM
Moderator: Mary Herrold (JVM Realty Corporation)
Speaker: Christina Steeg (Simpson Housing)
Speaker: Cristina Sullivan (Gables Residential)
Speaker: Kevin Thompson (Bell Partners)
9:30 - 10:30 AM
9:30 - 10:30 AM
Moderator: Karen Hollinger (AvalonBay)
Speaker: Hasier Larrea (MorphLab)
Speaker: Mike Smith (Forest City Residential)
Speaker: Patrick Sudderth (Monogram Residential)
9:30 - 10:30 AM
Moderator: Grey O'Berry (JVM Realty Corporation)
Speaker: Joby Byroade (GID)
Speaker: Randa McMinn (Essex Property Trust)
Speaker: Ray Thornton (MAA)
10:00 - 10:20 AM
Speaker: Pam Roberts (Grace Hill)